Skip to content
Splash & Skimmer

Above-Ground Pools

Intex vs Bestway: which above-ground pool to buy

Two brands own this category and they are closer than the internet suggests. The differences that matter are filtration, kit contents and what each will tell you before you buy.

By Sawyer V., enthusiastLast updated
A round above-ground pool filled with blue water

Heads up: we earn a commission if you buy through the links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never decides the ranking — here is how we pick and here is the full disclosure. Prices are checked automatically; last verified January 1, 1970.

The short version

  • At the same size and price they are close. Anyone telling you one brand is decisively better is not comparing published specs.
  • Intex publishes more. Both pump flow and system flow, on a per-model page. That is a real advantage when you are trying to size a pump.
  • Intex’s cartridge ecosystem is bigger. Type A cartridges are the most widely stocked filter consumable in US stores.
  • Neither publishes wattage. On the single input that determines your running cost, both are equally unhelpful.

The comparison criteria

We compared these on the things a buyer can actually verify before purchase: published capacity, published filtration figures, frame and liner construction as documented, kit contents, and consumable availability. We have not tested either brand’s pools and we do not claim to — see our methodology.

Published specifications, taken from each manufacturer's own product pages.
Intex Prism Frame 12ftBestway Steel Pro MAX 15ftIntex Ultra XTR 18ft
Capacity1,718 gal3,955 gal (90%)6,981 gal
Wall height30 in42 in52 in
Pump flow530 GPH1,000 gal2,100 GPH sand
System flow published?Yes — 475 GPHNot statedNot stated
Liner3-plyTritech 3-layer3-ply
Ladder + coverCheck SKUIncludedIncluded
Wattage published?NoNoNo
Published specifications, taken from each manufacturer's own product pages.

Where Intex genuinely wins

Disclosure. Intex publishes both the pump flow rate and the system flow rate for its Krystal Clear pumps. That distinction matters more than it sounds: the headline number is what the pump moves, and the system number is what actually gets through once the cartridge is in the way. Your turnover math needs the second one, and Intex is the brand that gives it to you.

Consumables. Type A cartridges are stocked almost everywhere in the US, in multipacks, from both Intex and aftermarket makers. Bestway’s equivalents are available but thinner on the ground, and in July that difference is the difference between a five-minute errand and a three-day wait.

The top of the range. The Ultra XTR line, with its galvanized frame, inner and outer powder coating and a sand filter rather than a cartridge, is the most substantial thing either brand sells to homeowners.

Where Bestway genuinely wins

Kit completeness at the mid sizes. The Steel Pro MAX 15′ × 42″ publishes a ladder and cover as included, where the equivalent Intex size frequently depends on which SKU you land on. A kit that includes what you would buy anyway is a genuinely cheaper kit.

Liner marketing that is at least specific. Bestway names its three-layer construction (Tritech) and publishes comparative claims about it. Whether those claims are meaningful is a fair question, but a named, specified material is more checkable than “durable 3-ply”.

The 42-inch wall. Sitting between Intex’s common 30-inch and 52-inch options, 42 inches is a genuinely useful height: deep enough for adults to sit in properly, shallow enough to be forgiving of ground that is nearly but not perfectly level.

Where neither wins

Wattage. We checked both manufacturers’ published pump specifications and neither states power draw. That is the single most important input to your annual running cost, and it is unavailable before purchase from both of the brands that define this market. The number is on the pump label — read it on day one and use the table in our cost-to-run guide.

Who should buy which

Buy Intex if you want to size your filtration properly before you buy, if you value the widest cartridge availability, or if you are going large enough to want the Ultra XTR’s sand filter and galvanized frame.

Buy Bestway if you want a complete mid-size kit with the ladder and cover in the box, or if the 42-inch wall height is the right compromise for your yard and your family.

Buy whichever is in stock and cheaper if you are choosing between two similar sizes from each. At equivalent capacity and price, the published specifications do not support a confident preference, and anyone who tells you otherwise is not reading the same spec sheets. Size, kit contents and your yard are all bigger decisions than the badge — start with sizing.

What to buy

Scores are our own reading of published specifications. They are not test results — we have not tested these products and we do not claim to.

No image

Small yards and first-time owners

Intex Prism Frame Pool Set, 12ft x 30in

Intex

The size most people should buy first and the one most people talk themselves out of. 1,718 gallons is cheap to fill, cheap to treat, and forgiving of every mistake you are about to make.

Key specs

Water capacity
1,718 gallons
Pump supplied
Krystal Clear C530 — 530 GPH pump / 475 GPH system
Frame
Powder-coated metal, tool-free Easy Lock
Liner
3-ply, puncture resistant
Manufacturer setup claim
Ready in 30 minutes
Pump wattage
Not published by Intex

How it scoresour reading of published specs, not a test result

Build
7.0
Setup
9.0
Upkeep
9.0
Running cost
9.0
Value
9.0

Overall 8.6 / 10

What works

  • A 12-foot circle fits in a yard where a 15 or 18 will not, once you allow three feet of walking space
  • 1,718 gallons turns over in about 3.6 hours on the supplied 475 GPH system flow — so a short daily run genuinely filters it
  • Cheapest of the frame pools to make a mistake in: a bad chemical week costs a few dollars, not a few tens
  • Tool-free assembly is real, not marketing — this is a genuinely one-afternoon job

What doesn't

  • 30-inch wall means shallow water and it warms and cools fast
  • Small enough that three adults fill it
  • The C530 is sized for exactly this pool and nothing bigger, so it does not carry over if you upgrade

Skip it if: Anyone planning to swim rather than sit. This is a cooling-off and playing pool and it is very good at that.

What it costs to run: The cheapest frame pool here to run, and the gap is not small. At the EPA WaterSense average of $6.06 per 1,000 gallons a fill is about $10. Its turnover math — 1,718 gallons at 475 GPH system flow — means roughly 3.6 hours per full turnover, so a 7-8 hour daily run is two full turnovers rather than a partial one.

One honest season: The cheapest setup that genuinely works for a season of real swimming. Nothing spare, nothing missing.

Specs from: Intex — Prism Frame 12' x 30' pool set, Intex — Krystal Clear cartridge filter pumps

No image

The honest middle of the market

Bestway Steel Pro MAX Pool Set, 15ft x 42in

Bestway

Fewer gallons and a shallower wall than the Intex flagship, which makes it easier to level, cheaper to fill and cheaper to keep clean. For most first-pool families this is the right size, not the compromise size.

Key specs

Water capacity
3,955 gallons (90% full)
Pump supplied
1,000 gal filter pump, Type III cartridge
Liner
Tritech 3-layer
Included
Ladder and cover
Wall height
42 inches
Pump wattage
Not published by Bestway (US listing)

How it scoresour reading of published specs, not a test result

Build
7.5
Setup
8.0
Upkeep
8.0
Running cost
7.5
Value
8.8

Overall 8.2 / 10

What works

  • 3,955 gallons is roughly 43% less water than the 18ft Intex — that is 43% less chemical spend, every season, forever
  • 42-inch wall is far more forgiving of a yard that is nearly-but-not-quite level
  • Ladder and cover included
  • Cartridge filtration means no sand to buy or change

What doesn't

  • Cartridges are a recurring consumable, and in a busy pool you will rinse one weekly
  • 42 inches is shallow for adults who want to actually swim rather than sit
  • Wattage is not published, so the running-cost math needs the label on the box

Skip it if: Adults who want to swim lengths. At 42 inches you are sitting in it, not swimming in it.

What it costs to run: The gallons are the story. Chemical dosing scales with volume, so 3,955 gallons costs meaningfully less to sanitize all season than 6,981 does. Filling it once at the EPA WaterSense national average of $6.06 per 1,000 gallons is about $24 of water; the same fill on the 18ft Intex is about $42.

Several seasons: Buy-once. Built and warranted to come back out of the box for a few years, if you store it properly.

Specs from: Bestway USA — Steel Pro MAX 15' x 42' pool set, EPA WaterSense — how the calculator works ($6.06 per 1,000 gallons)

No image

A family that will still be using it in year three

Intex Ultra XTR Frame Pool Set, 18ft x 52in

Intex

The biggest, sturdiest thing in this class that a homeowner can still put up in a weekend. It is also, by a wide margin, the most expensive one to run.

Key specs

Water capacity
6,981 gallons
Pump supplied
2,100 GPH sand filter
Frame
Galvanized steel, powder-coated inside and out
Liner
3-ply, puncture and tear resistant
Manufacturer setup claim
Ready for water in 60 minutes
Pump wattage
Not published by Intex

How it scoresour reading of published specs, not a test result

Build
9.0
Setup
6.0
Upkeep
7.5
Running cost
5.0
Value
8.5

Overall 8.4 / 10

What works

  • 6,981 gallons is genuinely swimmable for adults, not just a cooling-off pool
  • Sand filter rather than a cartridge, so there is no cartridge to buy every few weeks
  • Galvanized frame with inner and outer powder coating is the most corrosion-resistant construction in this price class
  • Ships with the ladder, cover and ground cloth that cheaper kits make you buy separately

What doesn't

  • 52 inches of wall on an 18-foot circle is a lot of water pressure — the ground under it has to be genuinely level
  • Intex publishes flow rate but not wattage, so you cannot compute your running cost until the pump is in your hands
  • Too heavy and too large to take down and put up casually

Skip it if: Your yard is not close to level, or you want a pool you can pack away mid-season. Nearly 7,000 gallons is not a thing you move.

What it costs to run: It is the most water in this roundup, so it is the most chemicals, the most evaporation and the largest pump. Using ENERGY STAR's own published figures for above-ground pool pumps (an ENERGY STAR model saves about $20 a year, being 11% more efficient), a standard above-ground pump implies roughly $182 a year in electricity — and that is before you scale for a 2,100 GPH sand filter running on a pool this size. Price the season before you price the pool.

Several seasons: Buy-once. Built and warranted to come back out of the box for a few years, if you store it properly.

Specs from: Intex — Ultra XTR Frame 18' x 52' specifications, ENERGY STAR — Pool Pumps

No image

The direct alternative to the Easy Set

Bestway Fast Set Inflatable Pool, 12ft

Bestway

Bestway's answer to the Intex Easy Set, built the same way and priced against it. Buy whichever is cheaper on the day; there is no meaningful difference in the construction.

Key specs

Nominal size
12ft diameter
Construction
Inflatable top ring, soft wall
Water capacity
Varies by SKU — Bestway publishes it per model
Pump supplied
Varies by SKU
Pump wattage
Not published

How it scoresour reading of published specs, not a test result

Build
5.5
Setup
9.5
Upkeep
8.5
Running cost
9.2
Value
8.5

Overall 8.0 / 10

What works

  • Same inflate-and-fill design as the Easy Set with the same ten-minute setup
  • Frequently cheaper than the Intex equivalent, and the two are close enough that price should decide it
  • Bestway publishes capacity per SKU, so you can dose correctly from day one

What doesn't

  • Same exposed inflatable ring, same failure mode
  • Cartridge availability is slightly thinner than Intex in most US stores
  • SKU numbering makes it easy to buy the pool-only version by mistake

Skip it if: Being distinguishable from its Intex rival. If you were hoping for a reason to prefer one, the honest answer is price and stock.

What it costs to run: Identical running-cost profile to the Easy Set at the same size. The decision that actually moves your annual bill is the pool's gallons, not the badge on it.

One honest season: The cheapest setup that genuinely works for a season of real swimming. Nothing spare, nothing missing.

Specs from: Bestway USA

No image

The consumable you will actually buy repeatedly

Type A Replacement Filter Cartridges (multipack)

Various

Buy them in a multipack before you need them. A pool running on an exhausted cartridge is a cloudy pool, and the fix is a two-dollar part you did not have.

Key specs

Type
Type A — the most common Intex format
Replacement interval
Every 2 weeks in heavy use, per Intex guidance
Between changes
Rinse, do not scrub

How it scoresour reading of published specs, not a test result

Build
7.0
Running cost
7.0
Value
8.5

Overall 8.2 / 10

What works

  • Type A is the most widely stocked cartridge format in the US
  • Multipacks cost a fraction of buying singles
  • Having a spare turns a cloudy week into a five-minute fix

What doesn't

  • It is a genuine recurring cost that nobody includes in the purchase price
  • Aftermarket quality varies noticeably
  • Rinsing extends life but does not restore a cartridge that is done

Skip it if: Being restored. Once the pleats are permanently gray and stiff, rinsing is not saving it.

What it costs to run: The line item most people leave out of their pool budget. Count how many you use in your first season and you have your real annual filtration cost — this is exactly the number the cost-to-run guide asks you to record.

One honest season: The cheapest setup that genuinely works for a season of real swimming. Nothing spare, nothing missing.

Questions people actually ask

Is Intex or Bestway better for above-ground pools?
At equivalent size and price, their published specifications do not support a confident preference. Intex publishes more — notably both pump flow and system flow rate, which is what pump sizing actually needs — and has the wider cartridge availability. Bestway’s mid-size kits more consistently include the ladder and cover, and its 42-inch wall height is a useful middle ground. Buy on size, kit contents and stock.
Are Intex and Bestway pool parts interchangeable?
Not reliably. Hose diameters and fittings differ between brands and between model generations within a brand, and cartridge formats are not the same. Buy replacement cartridges and hoses to match your specific pump model rather than the brand generally. Intex’s Type A cartridge is the most widely stocked format in the US, which is a practical argument in its favor.
Which brand publishes better specifications?
Intex, on filtration specifically: it publishes both the pump flow rate and the system flow rate per model, and the second is the figure your turnover calculation needs. Both brands publish capacity in gallons. Neither publishes pump wattage, which is the single most important input to annual running cost and is available only on the label once you have the unit.

Sources